Skip to main content

Hive Yoga and Pilates vs Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden

At twice a week, Hive Yoga and Pilates works out $49 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Hive Yoga and Pilates teaches Hot Pilates and Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden teaches Beginner Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Philadelphia, PA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Hive Yoga and Pilates$175 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden$224 a monthat twice a week, via 5 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Hive Yoga and Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHive Yoga and Pilates$175 a month, $49 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring GardenLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring GardenLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amHive Yoga and PilatesHive Yoga and Pilates is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring GardenLumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Hive Yoga and Pilates compared with Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedHive Yoga and PilatesPhiladelphia, PALumos Yoga & Barre - Spring GardenPhiladelphia, PA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$175 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$224 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$21.88 a class at this rate5 class pack$28 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$30checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$50LowestIntro Offer, $50checked 25 days ago$89Now Intro Unlimited Month $89checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$99 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$175 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Power Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Beginner Yoga, Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Beginner Yoga
  • Classical Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentMatReformer, Chair, Springboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Springboard
  • Mat
How you can trainNot listedGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 517 Google reviews5.0 out of 550 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1750Highest
Where it isPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia
AmenitiesNot listedLockers
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Hive Yoga and Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $175 a month here against $224, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $50: intro offer, $50.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates. Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Hive Yoga and Pilates

Choose Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden if

  • You specifically want Beginner Yoga, Classical Pilates, Private Pilates. Hive Yoga and Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden lists Reformer, Chair, Springboard and Hive Yoga and Pilates does not.
  • Practical things: Lockers, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isPhiladelphia
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Hive Yoga and Pilates or Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden?
At twice a week, Hive Yoga and Pilates works out at $175 a month through unlimited membership, against $224 at Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Hive Yoga and Pilates or Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden?
Hive Yoga and Pilates works out at $50 on its intro offer, $50, and Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden at $89 on its now intro unlimited month $89. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Hive Yoga and Pilates and Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden teach the same classes?
Both teach Vinyasa Yoga. Hive Yoga and Pilates lists Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, while Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden lists Beginner Yoga, Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Hive Yoga and Pilates or Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden?
Hive Yoga and Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 17 Google reviews and Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden holds 5.0 from 50. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Hive Yoga and Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Lumos Yoga & Barre - Spring Garden: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking