Skip to main content

Heathouse Studio - Syracuse vs Metro Fitness Club

At twice a week, Metro Fitness Club works out $29 a month cheaper on 5 class pack, and Heathouse Studio - Syracuse teaches Hot Pilates and Metro Fitness Club teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Syracuse, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Heathouse Studio - Syracuse$149 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Metro Fitness Club$120 a monthat twice a week, via 5 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Heathouse Studio - Syracuse and Metro Fitness Club do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekMetro Fitness Club$120 a month, $29 less than the next cheapest, via 5 class pack.
  • Only one with private sessionsMetro Fitness ClubMetro Fitness Club is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amMetro Fitness ClubMetro Fitness Club is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackMetro Fitness ClubMetro Fitness Club is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Heathouse Studio - Syracuse compared with Metro Fitness Club, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedHeathouse Studio - SyracuseSyracuse, NYRepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioMetro Fitness ClubSyracuse, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$149 a monthchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$18.63 a class at this rate5 class pack$15 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$151.78Intro offer plus 6 more classeschecked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$149 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$179 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$149 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHot PilatesPrivate Pilates
EquipmentNot listedNot listed
How you can trainNot listedGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAdvancedBeginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmNot listedYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest11 Google reviews4.9 out of 5239 Google reviews
Reviews on Google11239Highest
Where it isSyracuseSyracuse
AmenitiesNot listedLockers, Towel Service
  • Lockers
  • Towel Service
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Heathouse Studio - Syracuse if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $151.78: new client intro pack 2 classes for $40.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates. Metro Fitness Club does not list it.
Full profile for Heathouse Studio - Syracuse

Choose Metro Fitness Club if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $120 a month here against $149, and the cheapest route is 5 class pack.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates. Heathouse Studio - Syracuse does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Metro Fitness Club

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Where it isSyracuse
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Heathouse Studio - Syracuse or Metro Fitness Club?
At twice a week, Metro Fitness Club works out at $120 a month through 5 class pack, against $149 at Heathouse Studio - Syracuse. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Heathouse Studio - Syracuse or Metro Fitness Club?
Heathouse Studio - Syracuse works out at $151.78 on its new client intro pack 2 classes for $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Heathouse Studio - Syracuse and Metro Fitness Club teach the same classes?
Heathouse Studio - Syracuse lists Hot Pilates, while Metro Fitness Club lists Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Heathouse Studio - Syracuse or Metro Fitness Club?
Heathouse Studio - Syracuse holds 5.0 out of 5 from 11 Google reviews and Metro Fitness Club holds 4.9 from 239. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Heathouse Studio - Syracuse: prices checked 25 days ago. Metro Fitness Club: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking