Skip to main content

HealthSPORT vs Vibes

At twice a week, HealthSPORT works out $92 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and HealthSPORT teaches Beginner Yoga and Vibes teaches Hot Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Arcata, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

HealthSPORT$68 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
Vibes$160 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

HealthSPORT does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHealthSPORT$68 a month, $92 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleVibes5.0 from 21 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Most current pricingVibesPrices checked 23 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with classes before 7amHealthSPORTHealthSPORT is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackHealthSPORTHealthSPORT is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
HealthSPORT compared with Vibes, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioHealthSPORTArcata, CARepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorVibesArcata, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$68 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$160 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payMonthly membershipClass allowance not publishedDrop in every time$20 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$20checked 23 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed5 classes a month$85 a month against $20 a class
Membership from$68 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$85 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$170 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Yoga, Hatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Beginner Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Hot Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.0 out of 5140 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest21 Google reviews
Reviews on Google140Highest21
Where it isArcataArcata
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose HealthSPORT if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $68 a month here against $160, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Yoga, Hatha Yoga, Mat Pilates. Vibes does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for HealthSPORT

Choose Vibes if

  • You specifically want Hot Pilates. HealthSPORT does not list it.
  • Reputation. 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews, against 4.0.
Full profile for Vibes

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isArcata
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, HealthSPORT or Vibes?
At twice a week, HealthSPORT works out at $68 a month through monthly membership, against $160 at Vibes. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Vibes at 5 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do HealthSPORT and Vibes teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. HealthSPORT lists Beginner Yoga, Hatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, while Vibes lists Hot Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, HealthSPORT or Vibes?
HealthSPORT holds 4.0 out of 5 from 140 Google reviews and Vibes holds 5.0 from 21. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
HealthSPORT: prices checked 25 days ago. Vibes: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking