Skip to main content

Happy Core Pilates Studio vs Melt Fitness McAllen

At twice a week, Happy Core Pilates Studio works out $117 a month cheaper on 8 class pack, and Happy Core Pilates Studio teaches Reformer Pilates and Melt Fitness McAllen teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in McAllen, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Happy Core Pilates Studio$150 a monthat twice a week, via 8 class pack
Melt Fitness McAllen$267 a monthat twice a week, via 3 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Happy Core Pilates Studio and Melt Fitness McAllen do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Melt Fitness McAllen has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHappy Core Pilates Studio$150 a month, $117 less than the next cheapest, via 8 class pack.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentHappy Core Pilates StudioHappy Core Pilates Studio is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amHappy Core Pilates StudioHappy Core Pilates Studio is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Happy Core Pilates Studio compared with Melt Fitness McAllen, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioHappy Core Pilates StudioMcAllen, TXRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsMelt Fitness McAllenMcAllen, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$150 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$267 a monthEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to pay8 class pack$18.75 a class at this rate3 class pack$33.33 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$15Trial Class for $15checked 25 days ago$15New member offer, $15checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$150 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$150 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesMat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformerMat
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtAllNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 524 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest4 Google reviews
Reviews on Google24Highest4
Where it isMcAllenMcAllen
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified23 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Happy Core Pilates Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $150 a month here against $267, and the cheapest route is 8 class pack.
  • You specifically want Reformer Pilates. Melt Fitness McAllen does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. Happy Core Pilates Studio lists Reformer and Melt Fitness McAllen does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Happy Core Pilates Studio

Choose Melt Fitness McAllen if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Happy Core Pilates Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Melt Fitness McAllen lists Mat and Happy Core Pilates Studio does not.
Full profile for Melt Fitness McAllen

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • First month with the intro offer$15
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Where it isMcAllen
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified23 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Happy Core Pilates Studio or Melt Fitness McAllen?
At twice a week, Happy Core Pilates Studio works out at $150 a month through 8 class pack, against $267 at Melt Fitness McAllen. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Happy Core Pilates Studio or Melt Fitness McAllen?
Happy Core Pilates Studio works out at $15 on its trial class for $15, and Melt Fitness McAllen at $15 on its new member offer, $15. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Happy Core Pilates Studio and Melt Fitness McAllen teach the same classes?
Happy Core Pilates Studio lists Reformer Pilates, while Melt Fitness McAllen lists Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Happy Core Pilates Studio or Melt Fitness McAllen?
Happy Core Pilates Studio holds 4.9 out of 5 from 24 Google reviews and Melt Fitness McAllen holds 5.0 from 4. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Happy Core Pilates Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Melt Fitness McAllen: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking