Skip to main content

Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio vs The Yoga Roots

At twice a week, The Yoga Roots works out $152 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio teaches Hot Pilates and The Yoga Roots teaches Hot Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Lancaster, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio$232 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
The Yoga Roots$80 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio and The Yoga Roots do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekThe Yoga Roots$80 a month, $152 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleThe Yoga Roots5.0 from 26 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Most current pricingGood Society Club: A Heated Pilates StudioPrices checked 23 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with a beginner trackThe Yoga RootsThe Yoga Roots is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio compared with The Yoga Roots, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedGood Society Club: A Heated Pilates StudioLancaster, CAThe Yoga RootsLancaster, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$232 a monthchecked 23 days ago$80 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 classes per month$29 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$10 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$49First month for $49checked 23 days ago$40LowestNEWBIE DEAL 14 days unlimited classes for $40checked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$124 a monthchecked 23 days ago$80 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membership$335 a monthchecked 23 days ago$80 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHot Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Power Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 555 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest26 Google reviews
Reviews on Google55Highest26
Where it isLancasterLancaster
AmenitiesGrip Socks For Sale, Childcare
  • Grip Socks For Sale
  • Childcare
Grip Socks For Sale, Childcare
  • Grip Socks For Sale
  • Childcare
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago24 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose The Yoga Roots if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $80 a month here against $232, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $40: newbie deal 14 days unlimited classes for $40.
  • You specifically want Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga. Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio does not list those.
Full profile for The Yoga Roots

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isLancaster
  • AmenitiesGrip Socks For Sale, Childcare
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio or The Yoga Roots?
At twice a week, The Yoga Roots works out at $80 a month through unlimited membership, against $232 at Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio or The Yoga Roots?
Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio works out at $49 on its first month for $49, and The Yoga Roots at $40 on its newbie deal 14 days unlimited classes for $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio and The Yoga Roots teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio lists Hot Pilates, while The Yoga Roots lists Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio or The Yoga Roots?
Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio holds 4.9 out of 5 from 55 Google reviews and The Yoga Roots holds 5.0 from 26. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Good Society Club: A Heated Pilates Studio: prices checked 23 days ago. The Yoga Roots: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking