Skip to main content

Empower Fitness vs Kennedy Club Fitness

At twice a week, Kennedy Club Fitness works out $181 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Empower Fitness teaches Classical Pilates and Kennedy Club Fitness teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Luis Obispo, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Empower Fitness$250 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Kennedy Club Fitness$69 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Empower Fitness and Kennedy Club Fitness do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekKennedy Club Fitness$69 a month, $181 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleEmpower Fitness5.0 from 113 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with classes before 7amKennedy Club FitnessKennedy Club Fitness is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackEmpower FitnessEmpower Fitness is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Empower Fitness compared with Kennedy Club Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioEmpower FitnessSan Luis Obispo, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioKennedy Club FitnessSan Luis Obispo, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$250 a monthchecked 25 days ago$69 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$31.25 a class at this rateCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Free trial classNo price publishedchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$250 a monthchecked 25 days ago$69 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$250 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClassical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest113 Google reviews4.1 out of 5254 Google reviews
Reviews on Google113254Highest
Where it isSan Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (805) 781-3488

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Empower Fitness if

  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates. Kennedy Club Fitness does not list those.
  • Reputation. 5.0 on Google from 113 reviews, against 4.1.
Full profile for Empower Fitness

Choose Kennedy Club Fitness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $69 a month here against $250, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Empower Fitness does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Kennedy Club Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSan Luis Obispo
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Empower Fitness or Kennedy Club Fitness?
At twice a week, Kennedy Club Fitness works out at $69 a month through cheapest membership, against $250 at Empower Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Empower Fitness and Kennedy Club Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Empower Fitness lists Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, while Kennedy Club Fitness lists Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Empower Fitness or Kennedy Club Fitness?
Empower Fitness holds 5.0 out of 5 from 113 Google reviews and Kennedy Club Fitness holds 4.1 from 254. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Empower Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Kennedy Club Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking