Skip to main content

Devi Yoga Center vs Ruby Pilates

At twice a week, Ruby Pilates works out $25 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and Devi Yoga Center teaches Chair Yoga and Ruby Pilates teaches Chair Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Sebastopol, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Devi Yoga Center$165 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Ruby Pilates$140 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Devi Yoga Center and Ruby Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekRuby Pilates$140 a month, $25 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Only one with classes before 7amRuby PilatesRuby Pilates is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Devi Yoga Center compared with Ruby Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classDevi Yoga CenterSebastopol, CARuby PilatesSebastopol, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$165 a monthchecked 25 days ago$140 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$20.63 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$121.89Intro offer plus 3 more classeschecked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$165 a monthchecked 25 days ago$140 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$165 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$100checked 25 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$55checked 25 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtChair Yoga, Hatha Yoga, Reformer Pilates
  • Chair Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Advanced
  • All
  • Advanced
Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest4 Google reviews4.9 out of 541 Google reviews
Reviews on Google441Highest
Where it isSebastopolSebastopol
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Devi Yoga Center if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $121.89: new student special, $60.
  • You specifically want Chair Yoga, Hatha Yoga. Ruby Pilates does not list those.
Full profile for Devi Yoga Center

Choose Ruby Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $140 a month here against $165, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Devi Yoga Center does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Ruby Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSebastopol
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Devi Yoga Center or Ruby Pilates?
At twice a week, Ruby Pilates works out at $140 a month through monthly membership, against $165 at Devi Yoga Center. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Devi Yoga Center or Ruby Pilates?
Devi Yoga Center works out at $121.89 on its new student special, $60. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Devi Yoga Center and Ruby Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Devi Yoga Center lists Chair Yoga, Hatha Yoga, while Ruby Pilates lists Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Devi Yoga Center or Ruby Pilates?
Devi Yoga Center holds 5.0 out of 5 from 4 Google reviews and Ruby Pilates holds 4.9 from 41. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Devi Yoga Center: prices checked 25 days ago. Ruby Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking