Choose Define Fitness Studio if
- Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $224 a month here against $295, and the cheapest route is drop in every time.
- You specifically want Mat Pilates. Pilates on Third does not list it.
At twice a week, Define Fitness Studio works out $71 a month cheaper on drop in every time, and Define Fitness Studio teaches Mat Pilates and Pilates on Third teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Jacksonville Beach, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.
Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.
| What is being compared | Define Fitness StudioJacksonville Beach, FL | Pilates on ThirdJacksonville Beach, FL |
|---|---|---|
| What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates. | ||
| Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships. | $224 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago | $295 a monthchecked 25 days ago |
| Cheapest way to pay | Drop in every time$28 a class at this rate | Monthly membershipClass allowance not published |
| Drop in class | $28Lowestchecked 25 days ago | $45checked 25 days ago |
| First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out. | Not listed | $791 Week Unlimited for $79checked 25 days ago |
| Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option. | 11 classes a month$299 a month against $28 a class | 7 classes a month$295 a month against $45 a class |
| Membership from | Not listed | $255 a monthchecked 25 days ago |
| Unlimited membership | $299 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago | $399 a monthchecked 25 days ago |
| Private session | Not listed | $150checked 25 days ago |
| Semi private session | Not listed | Not listed |
| Classes and equipment | ||
| Class styles taught | Mat Pilates | Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
|
| Equipment | Mat | Mat, Reformer, Tower
|
| How you can train | Group classes, Private sessions
| Private sessions |
| Levels taught | Not listed | All, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
|
| When you can go | ||
| Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none. | Yes | Yes |
| Classes after 6pm | Yes | Yes |
| Weekend classes | Yes | Yes |
| Schedule last updated | Not listed | Not listed |
| The studio itself | ||
| Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us. | 5.0 out of 557 Google reviews | 5.0 out of 590 Google reviews |
| Reviews on Google | 57 | 90Highest |
| Where it is | Jacksonville Beach | Jacksonville Beach |
| Amenities | Not listed | Not listed |
| Accessibility | Not listed | Not listed |
| Books online | Yes | Yes |
| How current this is | ||
| Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details. | Listed | Listed |
| Prices last checked | 25 days ago | 25 days ago |
| Listing last verified | 25 days ago | 25 days ago |
| Go there | See the full profileBook a class | See the full profileBook a class |
Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.
These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.