Skip to main content

Define Fitness Studio vs Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio

At twice a week, Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio works out $65 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and only Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Jacksonville Beach, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Define Fitness Studio$224 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio$159 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekDrench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio$159 a month, $65 less than the next cheapest, via 8 classes per month.
  • Only one with private sessionsDefine Fitness StudioDefine Fitness Studio is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amDefine Fitness StudioDefine Fitness Studio is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackDrench'd Hot Pilates and Strength StudioDrench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Define Fitness Studio compared with Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classDefine Fitness StudioJacksonville Beach, FLRepresentative Pilates tower studioDrench'd Hot Pilates and Strength StudioJacksonville Beach, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$224 a monthchecked 25 days ago$159 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$28 a class at this rate8 classes per month$19.88 a class at this rate
Drop in class$28Lowestchecked 25 days ago$30checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.11 classes a month$299 a month against $28 a class6 classes a month$179 a month against $30 a class
Membership fromNot listed$119 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$299 a monthchecked 25 days ago$179 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat PilatesClassical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
EquipmentMatMat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Not listed
Levels taughtNot listedBeginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 557 Google reviews5.0 out of 511 Google reviews
Reviews on Google57Highest11
Where it isJacksonville BeachJacksonville Beach
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $159 a month here against $224, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga. Define Fitness Studio does not list those.
Full profile for Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentMat
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isJacksonville Beach
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Define Fitness Studio or Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio?
At twice a week, Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio works out at $159 a month through 8 classes per month, against $224 at Define Fitness Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Define Fitness Studio at 11 classes a month, and Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio at 6 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Define Fitness Studio and Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates. Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio lists Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Define Fitness Studio or Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio?
Define Fitness Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 57 Google reviews and Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio holds 5.0 from 11. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Define Fitness Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Drench'd Hot Pilates and Strength Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking