Skip to main content

Core Fitness vs Studio V Pilates & Fitness

At twice a week, Studio V Pilates & Fitness works out $200 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and only Studio V Pilates & Fitness teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Modesto, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Core Fitness$299 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Studio V Pilates & Fitness$99 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Core Fitness and Studio V Pilates & Fitness do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekStudio V Pilates & Fitness$99 a month, $200 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Only one with classes before 7amCore FitnessCore Fitness is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Core Fitness compared with Studio V Pilates & Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates tower studioCore FitnessModesto, CARepresentative Pilates tower studioStudio V Pilates & FitnessModesto, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$299 a monthchecked 25 days ago$99 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$37.38 a class at this rateCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$99Two weeks Unlimited for $99checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$119 a monthchecked 25 days ago$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$299 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 592 Google reviews4.9 out of 536 Google reviews
Reviews on Google92Highest36
Where it isModestoModesto
AmenitiesChildcareNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Core Fitness if

  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
  • Practical things: Childcare, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Core Fitness

Choose Studio V Pilates & Fitness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $99 a month here against $299, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $99: two weeks unlimited for $99.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates. Core Fitness does not list it.
Full profile for Studio V Pilates & Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.9 out of 5
  • Where it isModesto
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Core Fitness or Studio V Pilates & Fitness?
At twice a week, Studio V Pilates & Fitness works out at $99 a month through cheapest membership, against $299 at Core Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Core Fitness or Studio V Pilates & Fitness?
Studio V Pilates & Fitness at $99 on its two weeks unlimited for $99. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Core Fitness and Studio V Pilates & Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Studio V Pilates & Fitness lists Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Core Fitness or Studio V Pilates & Fitness?
Core Fitness holds 4.9 out of 5 from 92 Google reviews and Studio V Pilates & Fitness holds 4.9 from 36. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Core Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Studio V Pilates & Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking