Skip to main content

Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights vs JETSET Pilates River Oaks

At twice a week, JETSET Pilates River Oaks works out $45 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and only Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Houston, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights$174 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
JETSET Pilates River Oaks$129 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights and JETSET Pilates River Oaks do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights compared with JETSET Pilates River Oaks, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorCarrieʻs Pilates Houston HeightsHouston, TXJETSET Pilates River OaksRiver Oaks, Houston, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$174 a monthchecked 23 days ago$129 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$21.75 a class at this rate8 classes per month$16.13 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$162.75Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 23 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$135 a monthchecked 23 days ago$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$174 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainPrivate sessionsPrivate sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest124 Google reviews4.6 out of 513 Google reviews
Reviews on Google124Highest13
Where it isHoustonRiver Oaks, Houston
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (713) 291-0520See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $162.75: first time for $54.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates. JETSET Pilates River Oaks does not list it.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
  • Reputation. 5.0 on Google from 124 reviews, against 4.6.
Full profile for Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights

Choose JETSET Pilates River Oaks if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $129 a month here against $174, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
Full profile for JETSET Pilates River Oaks

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainPrivate sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights or JETSET Pilates River Oaks?
At twice a week, JETSET Pilates River Oaks works out at $129 a month through 8 classes per month, against $174 at Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights or JETSET Pilates River Oaks?
Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights works out at $162.75 on its first time for $54. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights and JETSET Pilates River Oaks teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights lists Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights or JETSET Pilates River Oaks?
Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights holds 5.0 out of 5 from 124 Google reviews and JETSET Pilates River Oaks holds 4.6 from 13. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Carrieʻs Pilates Houston Heights: prices checked 23 days ago. JETSET Pilates River Oaks: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking