Skip to main content

BodyFit Santa Cruz vs Coastline Pilates

At twice a week, BodyFit Santa Cruz works out $70 a month cheaper on unlimited membership. Both are Pilates studios in Santa Cruz, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

BodyFit Santa Cruz$130 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Coastline Pilates$200 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

BodyFit Santa Cruz does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBodyFit Santa Cruz$130 a month, $70 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with parkingCoastline PilatesCoastline Pilates is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amBodyFit Santa CruzBodyFit Santa Cruz is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
BodyFit Santa Cruz compared with Coastline Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedBodyFit Santa CruzSanta Cruz, CACoastline PilatesSanta Cruz, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$130 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$200 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$16.25 a class at this rateDrop in every time$25 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$25checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$117.50Intro offer plus 6 more classeschecked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$130 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$130 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
All, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 54 Google reviews5.0 out of 518 Google reviews
Reviews on Google418Highest
Where it isSanta CruzSanta Cruz
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleFree Parking, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Free Parking
  • Grip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose BodyFit Santa Cruz if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $130 a month here against $200, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $117.50: new client special, $20.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for BodyFit Santa Cruz

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSanta Cruz
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, BodyFit Santa Cruz or Coastline Pilates?
At twice a week, BodyFit Santa Cruz works out at $130 a month through unlimited membership, against $200 at Coastline Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at BodyFit Santa Cruz or Coastline Pilates?
BodyFit Santa Cruz works out at $117.50 on its new client special, $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Which has better reviews, BodyFit Santa Cruz or Coastline Pilates?
BodyFit Santa Cruz holds 5.0 out of 5 from 4 Google reviews and Coastline Pilates holds 5.0 from 18. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
BodyFit Santa Cruz: prices checked 25 days ago. Coastline Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking