Skip to main content

Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic vs Elevate Pilates

At twice a week, Elevate Pilates works out $18 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic teaches Private Pilates and Elevate Pilates teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Francisco, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic$288 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
Elevate Pilates$270 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic and Elevate Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekElevate Pilates$270 a month, $18 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBody Chemistry Studio - Pilates & GyrotonicBody Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic compared with Elevate Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedBody Chemistry Studio - Pilates & GyrotonicSan Francisco, CAElevate PilatesSan Francisco, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$288 a monthchecked 25 days ago$270 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 classes per month$36 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$33.75 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$227Intro offer plus 3 more classeschecked 25 days ago$15LowestPromotions New Client Specials: $15checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$152 a monthchecked 25 days ago$112 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$270 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginnerAll
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 514 Google reviews5.0 out of 516 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1416Highest
Where it isSan FranciscoSan Francisco
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Elevate Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $270 a month here against $288, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $15: promotions new client specials: $15.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic does not list it.
Full profile for Elevate Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSan Francisco
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic or Elevate Pilates?
At twice a week, Elevate Pilates works out at $270 a month through unlimited membership, against $288 at Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic or Elevate Pilates?
Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic works out at $227 on its intro package, $119, and Elevate Pilates at $15 on its promotions new client specials: $15. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic and Elevate Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic lists Private Pilates, while Elevate Pilates lists Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic or Elevate Pilates?
Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic holds 5.0 out of 5 from 14 Google reviews and Elevate Pilates holds 5.0 from 16. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Body Chemistry Studio - Pilates & Gyrotonic: prices checked 25 days ago. Elevate Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking