Skip to main content

Be Well Pilates vs Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara

At twice a week, Be Well Pilates works out $124 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Be Well Pilates teaches Chair Pilates and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Santa Barbara, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Be Well Pilates$180 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara$304 a monthat twice a week, via 20 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Be Well Pilates and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBe Well Pilates$180 a month, $124 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Most current pricingMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraPrices checked 14 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with classes before 7amMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraMighty Pilates Santa Barbara is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraMighty Pilates Santa Barbara is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Be Well Pilates compared with Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioBe Well PilatesSanta Barbara, CARepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$180 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 23 days ago$304 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 14 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published20 class pack$38 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$213Intro offer plus 3 more classeschecked 14 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$180 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$245 a monthchecked 14 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listed$75checked 14 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtChair Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Advanced
  • All
  • Advanced
All, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 53 Google reviews5.0 out of 512 Google reviews
Reviews on Google312Highest
Where it isSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago14 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Be Well Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $180 a month here against $304, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Chair Pilates. Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara does not list it.
Full profile for Be Well Pilates

Choose Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $213: new client offer: 5 classes for $99.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates. Be Well Pilates does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSanta Barbara
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Be Well Pilates or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
At twice a week, Be Well Pilates works out at $180 a month through cheapest membership, against $304 at Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Be Well Pilates or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara at $213 on its new client offer: 5 classes for $99. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Be Well Pilates and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Be Well Pilates lists Chair Pilates, while Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara lists Classical Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Be Well Pilates or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
Be Well Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 3 Google reviews and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara holds 5.0 from 12. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Be Well Pilates: prices checked 23 days ago. Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara: prices checked 14 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking