Skip to main content

Bay Boi Fitness vs Redwood Pilates: Marina

At twice a week, Redwood Pilates: Marina works out $160 a month cheaper on 3 class pack, and only Redwood Pilates: Marina teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Marina, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Bay Boi Fitness$320 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
Redwood Pilates: Marina$160 a monthat twice a week, via 3 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Redwood Pilates: Marina does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Redwood Pilates: Marina has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekRedwood Pilates: Marina$160 a month, $160 less than the next cheapest, via 3 class pack.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBay Boi FitnessBay Boi Fitness is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Bay Boi Fitness compared with Redwood Pilates: Marina, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative private Pilates sessionBay Boi FitnessMarina, CARepresentative private Pilates sessionRedwood Pilates: MarinaMarina, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$320 a monthchecked 24 days ago$160 a monthLowestEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$40 a class at this rate3 class pack$20 a class at this rate
Drop in class$40checked 24 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listedNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 569 Google reviews5.0 out of 550 Google reviews
Reviews on Google69Highest50
Where it isMarinaMarina
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Redwood Pilates: Marina if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $160 a month here against $320, and the cheapest route is 3 class pack.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates. Bay Boi Fitness does not list it.
Full profile for Redwood Pilates: Marina

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isMarina
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Bay Boi Fitness or Redwood Pilates: Marina?
At twice a week, Redwood Pilates: Marina works out at $160 a month through 3 class pack, against $320 at Bay Boi Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Bay Boi Fitness and Redwood Pilates: Marina teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Redwood Pilates: Marina lists Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Bay Boi Fitness or Redwood Pilates: Marina?
Bay Boi Fitness holds 5.0 out of 5 from 69 Google reviews and Redwood Pilates: Marina holds 5.0 from 50. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Bay Boi Fitness: prices checked 24 days ago. Redwood Pilates: Marina: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking