Skip to main content

Balance Yoga & Wellness vs Pacific Flow Yoga Studio

At twice a week, Balance Yoga & Wellness works out $35 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Balance Yoga & Wellness teaches Beginner Yoga and Pacific Flow Yoga Studio teaches Hot Yoga. Both are Yoga studios in Pacific Grove, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Balance Yoga & Wellness$115 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Pacific Flow Yoga Studio$150 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Balance Yoga & Wellness and Pacific Flow Yoga Studio do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBalance Yoga & Wellness$115 a month, $35 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Cheapest first monthPacific Flow Yoga Studio$65 for month one on the intro offer, which is a different answer to the cheapest ongoing rate.
  • Only one with parkingPacific Flow Yoga StudioPacific Flow Yoga Studio is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBalance Yoga & WellnessBalance Yoga & Wellness is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Balance Yoga & Wellness compared with Pacific Flow Yoga Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedBalance Yoga & WellnessPacific Grove, CARepresentative hot Yoga classPacific Flow Yoga StudioPacific Grove, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$115 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$150 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$14.38 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$18.75 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$6930 days of unlimited for $69checked 23 days ago$65LowestNew Student Deal, $65checked 23 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$115 a monthchecked 23 days ago$79 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membership$115 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$150 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Yoga, Reformer Pilates
  • Beginner Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 512 Google reviews5.0 out of 513 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1213Highest
Where it isPacific GrovePacific Grove
AmenitiesNot listedFree Parking
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Balance Yoga & Wellness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $115 a month here against $150, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Yoga. Pacific Flow Yoga Studio does not list it.
Full profile for Balance Yoga & Wellness

Choose Pacific Flow Yoga Studio if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $65: new student deal, $65.
  • You specifically want Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Restorative Yoga. Balance Yoga & Wellness does not list those.
  • Practical things: Free Parking, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Pacific Flow Yoga Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isPacific Grove
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked23 days ago
  • Listing last verified23 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Balance Yoga & Wellness or Pacific Flow Yoga Studio?
At twice a week, Balance Yoga & Wellness works out at $115 a month through unlimited membership, against $150 at Pacific Flow Yoga Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Balance Yoga & Wellness or Pacific Flow Yoga Studio?
Balance Yoga & Wellness works out at $69 on its 30 days of unlimited for $69, and Pacific Flow Yoga Studio at $65 on its new student deal, $65. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Balance Yoga & Wellness and Pacific Flow Yoga Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Balance Yoga & Wellness lists Beginner Yoga, while Pacific Flow Yoga Studio lists Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Balance Yoga & Wellness or Pacific Flow Yoga Studio?
Balance Yoga & Wellness holds 5.0 out of 5 from 12 Google reviews and Pacific Flow Yoga Studio holds 5.0 from 13. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Balance Yoga & Wellness: prices checked 23 days ago. Pacific Flow Yoga Studio: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking