Skip to main content

Balance Yoga & Fitness vs Evolve Power Yoga

At twice a week, Balance Yoga & Fitness works out $141 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Balance Yoga & Fitness teaches Vinyasa Yoga and Evolve Power Yoga teaches Power Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Ocala, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Balance Yoga & Fitness$99 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Evolve Power Yoga$240 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Pricing for Evolve Power Yoga has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBalance Yoga & Fitness$99 a month, $141 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBalance Yoga & FitnessBalance Yoga & Fitness is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Balance Yoga & Fitness compared with Evolve Power Yoga, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedBalance Yoga & FitnessOcala, FLRepresentative community Yoga class in a loft studioEvolve Power YogaOcala, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$240 a month
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$12.38 a class at this rateDrop in every time$30 a class at this rate
Drop in class$20Lowestchecked 25 days ago$30
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$452 Weeks Unlimited for $45checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.5 classes a month$99 a month against $20 a classNot listed
Membership from$99 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$99 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtVinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
Power Yoga
EquipmentMatMat
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 564 Google reviews4.9 out of 550 Google reviews
Reviews on Google64Highest50
Where it isOcalaOcala
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified25 days agoNever verified
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (352) 234-3867

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Balance Yoga & Fitness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $99 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $45: 2 weeks unlimited for $45.
  • You specifically want Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. Evolve Power Yoga does not list those.
  • You want to walk in knowing what you will be charged. These prices were checked 25 days ago.
Full profile for Balance Yoga & Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentMat
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.9 out of 5
  • Where it isOcala
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Balance Yoga & Fitness or Evolve Power Yoga?
At twice a week, Balance Yoga & Fitness works out at $99 a month through unlimited membership, against $240 at Evolve Power Yoga. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Balance Yoga & Fitness or Evolve Power Yoga?
Balance Yoga & Fitness works out at $45 on its 2 weeks unlimited for $45. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Balance Yoga & Fitness at 5 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Balance Yoga & Fitness and Evolve Power Yoga teach the same classes?
Balance Yoga & Fitness lists Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga, while Evolve Power Yoga lists Power Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Balance Yoga & Fitness or Evolve Power Yoga?
Balance Yoga & Fitness holds 4.9 out of 5 from 64 Google reviews and Evolve Power Yoga holds 4.9 from 50. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Balance Yoga & Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Evolve Power Yoga: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking