Skip to main content

Balance Yoga Center vs Simply Rooted

At twice a week, Balance Yoga Center works out $10 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Balance Yoga Center teaches Ashtanga Yoga and Simply Rooted teaches Aerial Yoga. Both are Yoga studios in Redding, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Balance Yoga Center$79 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Simply Rooted$89 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited monthly
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Simply Rooted does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBalance Yoga Center$79 a month, $10 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleSimply Rooted5.0 from 22 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBalance Yoga CenterBalance Yoga Center is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Balance Yoga Center compared with Simply Rooted, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Yoga class in a coastal studioBalance Yoga CenterRedding, CASimply RootedRedding, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$79 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$89 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$9.88 a class at this rateUnlimited monthly$11.13 a class at this rate
Drop in class$17checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.5 classes a month$79 a month against $17 a classNot listed
Membership from$79 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$89 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$79 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$89 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtAshtanga Yoga, Chair Yoga, Hot Yoga, Kundalini Yoga, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Ashtanga Yoga
  • Chair Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Kundalini Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Aerial Yoga, Contemporary Pilates, Private Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Aerial Yoga
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Intermediate, Advanced
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 547 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest22 Google reviews
Reviews on Google47Highest22
Where it isReddingRedding
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Balance Yoga Center if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $79 a month here against $89, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Ashtanga Yoga, Chair Yoga, Hot Yoga. Simply Rooted does not list those.
Full profile for Balance Yoga Center

Choose Simply Rooted if

  • You specifically want Aerial Yoga, Contemporary Pilates, Private Yoga. Balance Yoga Center does not list those.
Full profile for Simply Rooted

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isRedding
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Balance Yoga Center or Simply Rooted?
At twice a week, Balance Yoga Center works out at $79 a month through unlimited membership, against $89 at Simply Rooted. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Balance Yoga Center at 5 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Balance Yoga Center and Simply Rooted teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Balance Yoga Center lists Ashtanga Yoga, Chair Yoga, Hot Yoga, Kundalini Yoga, Mat Pilates, while Simply Rooted lists Aerial Yoga, Contemporary Pilates, Private Yoga, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Balance Yoga Center or Simply Rooted?
Balance Yoga Center holds 4.9 out of 5 from 47 Google reviews and Simply Rooted holds 5.0 from 22. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Balance Yoga Center: prices checked 25 days ago. Simply Rooted: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking