Skip to main content

Backstage Pilates vs Soma Pilates & Fitness

At twice a week, Backstage Pilates works out $153 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and Backstage Pilates teaches Beginner Pilates and Soma Pilates & Fitness teaches Chair Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Hallandale Beach, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Backstage Pilates$111 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
Soma Pilates & Fitness$264 a monthat twice a week, via 12 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Backstage Pilates and Soma Pilates & Fitness do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBackstage Pilates$111 a month, $153 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Most current pricingSoma Pilates & FitnessPrices checked 23 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with parkingBackstage PilatesBackstage Pilates is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Backstage Pilates compared with Soma Pilates & Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorBackstage PilatesHallandale Beach, FLRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsSoma Pilates & FitnessHallandale Beach, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$111 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$264 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payMonthly membershipClass allowance not published12 classes per month$33 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$99LowestNew Client Offer First Class Free Experience the Backstage difference.checked 25 days ago$200Intro offer covers the whole monthchecked 23 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$79 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$152 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membership$225 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Prenatal Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentMat, Chair, Reformer
  • Mat
  • Chair
  • Reformer
Mat, Chair, Reformer, Tower
  • Mat
  • Chair
  • Reformer
  • Tower
How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Semi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5169 Google reviews5.0 out of 541 Google reviews
Reviews on Google169Highest41
Where it isHallandale BeachHallandale Beach
AmenitiesFree Parking, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Free Parking
  • Grip Socks For Sale
Grip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Backstage Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $111 a month here against $264, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $99: new client offer first class free experience the backstage difference..
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Pilates. Soma Pilates & Fitness does not list those.
  • Practical things: Free Parking, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Backstage Pilates

Choose Soma Pilates & Fitness if

  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Tower Pilates. Backstage Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Soma Pilates & Fitness lists Tower and Backstage Pilates does not.
Full profile for Soma Pilates & Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payMonthly membership
  • How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isHallandale Beach
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Backstage Pilates or Soma Pilates & Fitness?
At twice a week, Backstage Pilates works out at $111 a month through monthly membership, against $264 at Soma Pilates & Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Backstage Pilates or Soma Pilates & Fitness?
Backstage Pilates works out at $99 on its new client offer first class free experience the backstage difference., and Soma Pilates & Fitness at $200. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Backstage Pilates and Soma Pilates & Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Backstage Pilates lists Beginner Pilates, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Pilates, while Soma Pilates & Fitness lists Chair Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Backstage Pilates or Soma Pilates & Fitness?
Backstage Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 169 Google reviews and Soma Pilates & Fitness holds 5.0 from 41. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Backstage Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Soma Pilates & Fitness: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking