Skip to main content

Art of Pilates LI vs TORCHED

At twice a week, Art of Pilates LI works out $95 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Art of Pilates LI teaches Beginner Pilates and TORCHED teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Huntington, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Art of Pilates LI$145 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
TORCHED$240 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Art of Pilates LI and TORCHED do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekArt of Pilates LI$145 a month, $95 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsArt of Pilates LIArt of Pilates LI is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentArt of Pilates LIArt of Pilates LI is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amTORCHEDTORCHED is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackArt of Pilates LIArt of Pilates LI is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Art of Pilates LI compared with TORCHED, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classArt of Pilates LIHuntington, NYRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classTORCHEDHuntington, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$145 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$240 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published8 classes per month$30 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$145 a monthchecked 25 days ago$140 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$400 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformer, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Mat
Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Not listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5106 Google reviews4.9 out of 59 Google reviews
Reviews on Google106Highest9
Where it isHuntingtonHuntington
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (631) 416-0626

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Art of Pilates LI if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $145 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. TORCHED does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Art of Pilates LI lists Reformer and TORCHED does not.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Art of Pilates LI

Choose TORCHED if

  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Art of Pilates LI does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for TORCHED

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.9 out of 5
  • Where it isHuntington
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Art of Pilates LI or TORCHED?
At twice a week, Art of Pilates LI works out at $145 a month through cheapest membership, against $240 at TORCHED. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Art of Pilates LI and TORCHED teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates. Art of Pilates LI lists Beginner Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, while TORCHED lists Classical Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Art of Pilates LI or TORCHED?
Art of Pilates LI holds 4.9 out of 5 from 106 Google reviews and TORCHED holds 4.9 from 9. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Art of Pilates LI: prices checked 25 days ago. TORCHED: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking