Skip to main content

Art In Movement Pilates Studio vs Renegade Pilates

At twice a week, Art In Movement Pilates Studio works out $18 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and Art In Movement Pilates Studio teaches Mat Pilates and Renegade Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Miami, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Art In Movement Pilates Studio$220 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
Renegade Pilates$238 a monthat twice a week, via 20 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Art In Movement Pilates Studio and Renegade Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Renegade Pilates has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekArt In Movement Pilates Studio$220 a month, $18 less than the next cheapest, via 8 classes per month.
  • Only one with a beginner trackRenegade PilatesRenegade Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Art In Movement Pilates Studio compared with Renegade Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorArt In Movement Pilates StudioMiami, FLRepresentative Pilates tower studioRenegade PilatesMiami, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$220 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$238 a monthEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to pay8 classes per month$27.50 a class at this rate20 class pack$29.75 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$374Intro offer plus 3 more classeschecked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$120 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentMat, Reformer
  • Mat
  • Reformer
Mat, Chair, Cadillac, Reformer
  • Mat
  • Chair
  • Cadillac
  • Reformer
How you can trainPrivate sessions, Semi private
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Semi private, Private sessions
  • Semi private
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 532 Google reviews5.0 out of 549 Google reviews
Reviews on Google3249Highest
Where it isMiamiMiami
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Art In Movement Pilates Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $220 a month here against $238, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. Renegade Pilates does not list it.
  • You want to walk in knowing what you will be charged. These prices were checked 25 days ago.
Full profile for Art In Movement Pilates Studio

Choose Renegade Pilates if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $374: new client special, $285.
  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Private Pilates. Art In Movement Pilates Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Renegade Pilates lists Chair, Cadillac and Art In Movement Pilates Studio does not.
Full profile for Renegade Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • How you can trainPrivate sessions, Semi private
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isMiami
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Art In Movement Pilates Studio or Renegade Pilates?
At twice a week, Art In Movement Pilates Studio works out at $220 a month through 8 classes per month, against $238 at Renegade Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Art In Movement Pilates Studio or Renegade Pilates?
Renegade Pilates at $374 on its new client special, $285. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Art In Movement Pilates Studio and Renegade Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Semi Private Pilates. Art In Movement Pilates Studio lists Mat Pilates, while Renegade Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Art In Movement Pilates Studio or Renegade Pilates?
Art In Movement Pilates Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 32 Google reviews and Renegade Pilates holds 5.0 from 49. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Art In Movement Pilates Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Renegade Pilates: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking