Skip to main content

Align Pilates SD - University Heights vs Seashell Pilates

At twice a week, Align Pilates SD - University Heights works out $296 a month cheaper on 8 class pack, and only Seashell Pilates teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Diego, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Align Pilates SD - University Heights$184 a monthat twice a week, via 8 class pack
Seashell Pilates$480 a monthat twice a week, via 10 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Seashell Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Seashell Pilates has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

Align Pilates SD - University Heights compared with Seashell Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedAlign Pilates SD - University HeightsSan Diego, CARepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classSeashell PilatesSan Diego, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$184 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 23 days ago$480 a monthEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to pay8 class pack$23 a class at this rate10 class pack$60 a class at this rate
Drop in class$28checked 23 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$89Intro Offer, $89checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listedNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
Beginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 529 Google reviews5.0 out of 517 Google reviews
Reviews on Google29Highest17
Where it isSan DiegoSan Diego
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (619) 206-0257

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Align Pilates SD - University Heights if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $184 a month here against $480, and the cheapest route is 8 class pack.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $89: intro offer, $89.
  • You want to walk in knowing what you will be charged. These prices were checked 23 days ago.
Full profile for Align Pilates SD - University Heights

Choose Seashell Pilates if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Align Pilates SD - University Heights does not list those.
Full profile for Seashell Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSan Diego
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Seashell Pilates?
At twice a week, Align Pilates SD - University Heights works out at $184 a month through 8 class pack, against $480 at Seashell Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Seashell Pilates?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights works out at $89 on its intro offer, $89. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Align Pilates SD - University Heights and Seashell Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Seashell Pilates lists Mat Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Seashell Pilates?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights holds 5.0 out of 5 from 29 Google reviews and Seashell Pilates holds 5.0 from 17. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights: prices checked 23 days ago. Seashell Pilates: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking