Skip to main content

Align Pilates SD - University Heights vs Rhythm Ritual Pilates

At twice a week, Rhythm Ritual Pilates works out $65 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and only Rhythm Ritual Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Diego, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Align Pilates SD - University Heights$184 a monthat twice a week, via 8 class pack
Rhythm Ritual Pilates$119 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Rhythm Ritual Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

Align Pilates SD - University Heights compared with Rhythm Ritual Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedAlign Pilates SD - University HeightsSan Diego, CARhythm Ritual Pilates, San DiegoRhythm Ritual PilatesSan Diego, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$184 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 23 days ago$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 class pack$23 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in class$28checked 23 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$89Intro Offer, $89checked 25 days ago$40LowestIntro package, $40checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$63 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
All, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 529 Google reviews5.0 out of 518 Google reviews
Reviews on Google29Highest18
Where it isSan DiegoSan Diego
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Rhythm Ritual Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $119 a month here against $184, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $40: intro package, $40.
  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates. Align Pilates SD - University Heights does not list those.
Full profile for Rhythm Ritual Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSan Diego
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Rhythm Ritual Pilates?
At twice a week, Rhythm Ritual Pilates works out at $119 a month through monthly membership, against $184 at Align Pilates SD - University Heights. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Rhythm Ritual Pilates?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights works out at $89 on its intro offer, $89, and Rhythm Ritual Pilates at $40 on its intro package, $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Align Pilates SD - University Heights and Rhythm Ritual Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Rhythm Ritual Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Rhythm Ritual Pilates?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights holds 5.0 out of 5 from 29 Google reviews and Rhythm Ritual Pilates holds 5.0 from 18. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights: prices checked 23 days ago. Rhythm Ritual Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking