Skip to main content

Align Pilates SD - University Heights vs Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont

At twice a week, Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont works out $109 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and only Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont teaches Tower Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Diego, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Align Pilates SD - University Heights$184 a monthat twice a week, via 8 class pack
Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont$75 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

The short answers

Align Pilates SD - University Heights compared with Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedAlign Pilates SD - University HeightsSan Diego, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsPowerhouse Pilates - ClairemontSan Diego, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$184 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 23 days ago$75 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 class pack$23 a class at this rateCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published
Drop in class$28checked 23 days ago$13Lowestchecked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$89Intro Offer, $89checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed6 classes a month$75 a month against $13 a class
Membership fromNot listed$75 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest29 Google reviews4.9 out of 524 Google reviews
Reviews on Google29Highest24
Where it isSan DiegoSan Diego
AmenitiesNot listedShowers, Lockers, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Grip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Align Pilates SD - University Heights if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $89: intro offer, $89.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Align Pilates SD - University Heights

Choose Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $75 a month here against $184, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Tower Pilates. Align Pilates SD - University Heights does not list it.
  • Practical things: Showers, Lockers, Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Where it isSan Diego
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont?
At twice a week, Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont works out at $75 a month through cheapest membership, against $184 at Align Pilates SD - University Heights. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights works out at $89 on its intro offer, $89. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont at 6 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Align Pilates SD - University Heights and Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont lists Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Align Pilates SD - University Heights or Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights holds 5.0 out of 5 from 29 Google reviews and Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont holds 4.9 from 24. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Align Pilates SD - University Heights: prices checked 23 days ago. Powerhouse Pilates - Clairemont: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking