Skip to main content

2nd Story Pilates + Yoga vs Daya Yoga Studio

At twice a week, 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga works out $32 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga teaches Classical Pilates and Daya Yoga Studio teaches Vinyasa Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in New York, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

2nd Story Pilates + Yoga$128 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Daya Yoga Studio$160 a monthat twice a week, via 5 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

2nd Story Pilates + Yoga and Daya Yoga Studio do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a week2nd Story Pilates + Yoga$128 a month, $32 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on Google2nd Story Pilates + Yoga4.9 from 58 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessions2nd Story Pilates + Yoga2nd Story Pilates + Yoga is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with reformer equipment2nd Story Pilates + Yoga2nd Story Pilates + Yoga is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
2nd Story Pilates + Yoga compared with Daya Yoga Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being compared2nd Story Pilates + YogaForest Hills, New York, NYRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorDaya Yoga StudioBushwick, New York, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$128 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$160 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$16 a class at this rate5 class pack$20 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$35First Class for $35checked 25 days agoFirst Time, freeNo price publishedchecked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$128 a monthchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$128 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$200 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClassical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Tower Pilates, Yin Yoga
  • Classical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Tower Pilates
  • Yin Yoga
Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformer, Chair, Barrel, Springboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Springboard
  • Mat
Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private, Virtual
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
  • Virtual
Not listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
All, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5Highest58 Google reviews4.7 out of 594 Google reviews
Reviews on Google5894Highest
Where it isForest Hills, New YorkBushwick, New York
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $128 a month here against $160, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $35: first class for $35.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates. Daya Yoga Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga lists Reformer, Chair, Barrel and Daya Yoga Studio does not.
Full profile for 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga or Daya Yoga Studio?
At twice a week, 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga works out at $128 a month through unlimited membership, against $160 at Daya Yoga Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga or Daya Yoga Studio?
2nd Story Pilates + Yoga works out at $35 on its first class for $35. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga and Daya Yoga Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates. 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga lists Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Tower Pilates, Yin Yoga, while Daya Yoga Studio lists Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, 2nd Story Pilates + Yoga or Daya Yoga Studio?
2nd Story Pilates + Yoga holds 4.9 out of 5 from 58 Google reviews and Daya Yoga Studio holds 4.7 from 94. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
2nd Story Pilates + Yoga: prices checked 25 days ago. Daya Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking